KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

per dovere di cronaca

English translation: for the record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per dovere di cronaca
English translation:for the record
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

07:49 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: per dovere di cronaca
Per dovere di cronaca, anche se non è accaduto ad Agosto, segnaliamo il terzo posto ottenuto da xxx ai Campionati Italiani Pro di ciclismo 2006 corsi a Gorizia in Giugno.
Thank you in advance !
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
for the record
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Yes, definately.
Thank you !
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for the recordKayW
2for news purposesGAR


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the record


Explanation:
.

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, definately.
Thank you !
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
42 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for news purposes


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-05 08:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try the link:

http://www.nppa.org/news_and_events/news/2006/09/wolf.html

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian