KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

scene e retroscene

English translation: all that went on in the open and behind the scenes...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scene e retroscene
English translation:all that went on in the open and behind the scenes...
Entered by: pabis

21:18 Oct 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Press summary of local news
Italian term or phrase: scene e retroscene
Sul Rigassificatore lui conosce scene e retroscene a cui il Governo regionale di cui lui era Assessore e il Governo Nazionale hanno partecipato quando si impose al territorio la localizzazione del Rigassificatore.
pabis
Italy
all that went on in the open and behind the scenes...
Explanation:
with the participation of...
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Fiorsam!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2all that went on in the open and behind the scenes...
Fiorsam
3above-ground and underhand work
Maria Giulia La Rosa
3everything there is to knowKayW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everything there is to know


Explanation:
A suggestion.

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above-ground and underhand work


Explanation:
another suggestion, but somehow gives the idea of things known and hidden, the same idea given by "scene e retroscene"

Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all that went on in the open and behind the scenes...


Explanation:
with the participation of...


Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Fiorsam!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
0 min
  -> Come sei veloce!!! Grazie!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr
  -> Ho visto il tuo "agree" solo ora. Grazie mille, tex!