KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

derive populistiche e solitarie

English translation: populist and individualistic trends / populist and personalist trends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:derive populistiche e solitarie
English translation:populist and individualistic trends / populist and personalist trends
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

21:51 Oct 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Press summary of local news
Italian term or phrase: derive populistiche e solitarie
si smetta di polemizzare su tutto per cercare, invece, le possibili convergenze indispensabili per dare una mano ad un territorio bistrattato e mortificato dove c’è tanto bisogno di dialogo innanzitutto tra i partiti e i loro rappresentanti, per evitare derive populistiche e solitarie di singoli rappresentanti istituzionali”
pabis
Italy
populistic and individualistic trends
Explanation:
A suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-25 22:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche ***POPULIST AND INDIVIDUALISTIC TRENDS***

"But he quickly goes astray when he begins to argue that modern conservatism united two radically different and perhaps incompatible strands of thought, one "traditionalist and authoritarian", the other ***populist and individualistic***. He argues that it was only possible to fuse these two ideologies because : "a third strand of conservatism, the angry anti-communism of the 1950s, overlapped the traditionalist-authoritarian and the libertarian-capitalist kinds of conservatism."

There's nothing revolutionary about this analysis. It is well understood that there are some points where pure libertarianism must come into some degree of conflict with a more religiously based conservatism. But what Hodgson fails to comprehend, as do most like-minded critics, is that most of these conflicts are really a function of the same unique set of circumstances that produced the anti-communist era also. Hodgson accurately describes the compromise that America arrived at in the second half of the twentieth century as conservatives not challenging the rise of the social-welfare state in exchange for liberals supporting the military-industrial conflict."

http://www.brothersjudd.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/reviews.det...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-25 22:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che l'espressione possa anche essere resa
con ***POPULIST AND PERSONALIST TRENDS"

One consequence of this process was the rise of non-mainstream political movements and leaders. Le Pen, Villiers, and Tapie owe their success to the unpopularity of traditional politics and politicians and to their own effective use of television to support an antisystem, ***populist and personalist message***, of either the left or right. Legislative elections in April 1993 may have prevented a reenactment of May 1968; they provided catharsis by virtually annihilating the governing Socialists.


http://www.ndu.edu/inss/McNair/mcnair49/m49c2.html


"W. Wallace "Worrying trends: the demise of political parties"

As a result of that decline, ***personalist and populist politics*** are on the rise in all European countries. At the same time, popular participation in elections is falling in each of our countries, most of all in elections for the European Parliament. Another real danger for European democracy is that the split of Europe into a successful and an unsuccessful class can lead to populist revolts by the unsuccessful in all of our countries — expressing itself in the rise of the nationalist Right or the nationalist Left."

http://www.koerber-stiftung.de/bg/recherche/pdf_protokoll/bn...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7populistic and individualistic trends
Umberto Cassano
3 +1solitary drift into populismArianna Bove


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
populistic and individualistic trends


Explanation:
A suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-25 22:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche ***POPULIST AND INDIVIDUALISTIC TRENDS***

"But he quickly goes astray when he begins to argue that modern conservatism united two radically different and perhaps incompatible strands of thought, one "traditionalist and authoritarian", the other ***populist and individualistic***. He argues that it was only possible to fuse these two ideologies because : "a third strand of conservatism, the angry anti-communism of the 1950s, overlapped the traditionalist-authoritarian and the libertarian-capitalist kinds of conservatism."

There's nothing revolutionary about this analysis. It is well understood that there are some points where pure libertarianism must come into some degree of conflict with a more religiously based conservatism. But what Hodgson fails to comprehend, as do most like-minded critics, is that most of these conflicts are really a function of the same unique set of circumstances that produced the anti-communist era also. Hodgson accurately describes the compromise that America arrived at in the second half of the twentieth century as conservatives not challenging the rise of the social-welfare state in exchange for liberals supporting the military-industrial conflict."

http://www.brothersjudd.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/reviews.det...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-25 22:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che l'espressione possa anche essere resa
con ***POPULIST AND PERSONALIST TRENDS"

One consequence of this process was the rise of non-mainstream political movements and leaders. Le Pen, Villiers, and Tapie owe their success to the unpopularity of traditional politics and politicians and to their own effective use of television to support an antisystem, ***populist and personalist message***, of either the left or right. Legislative elections in April 1993 may have prevented a reenactment of May 1968; they provided catharsis by virtually annihilating the governing Socialists.


http://www.ndu.edu/inss/McNair/mcnair49/m49c2.html


"W. Wallace "Worrying trends: the demise of political parties"

As a result of that decline, ***personalist and populist politics*** are on the rise in all European countries. At the same time, popular participation in elections is falling in each of our countries, most of all in elections for the European Parliament. Another real danger for European democracy is that the split of Europe into a successful and an unsuccessful class can lead to populist revolts by the unsuccessful in all of our countries — expressing itself in the rise of the nationalist Right or the nationalist Left."

http://www.koerber-stiftung.de/bg/recherche/pdf_protokoll/bn...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: sisisi
44 mins
  -> grazie Texjax

agree  clarinet3: agree
56 mins
  -> grazie clarinet3

agree  Fiorsam: good job, Umberto
3 hrs
  -> Troppo gentile, grazie !

agree  Valeria Faber
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria

agree  missdutch
9 hrs
  -> Grazie sofiablu

agree  Melissa Stanfield
13 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  claire restivo: Yes, populist and individualistic sounds best to me.
15 hrs
  -> grazie Claire

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solitary drift into populism


Explanation:
'To avoid the solitary drift into populism of individual representatives of institutions'.

Just my two cents: I like Umberto's rendering too, but in my view individual cannot substitute solitary or lonely as it fails to depict the isolation to which these people would be doomed were they to drift into populism. This is the meaning conveyed by the choice of wording in the original imho.

Arianna Bove
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: with "drift" as opposed to "trend" - I'd say "drift _towards_ populism" though. http://politics.guardian.co.uk/eu/story/0,,1732652,00.html
1 hr