KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

stampa scandalistica

English translation: scandal press/tabloid press/gutter press/trash press/gossip press/yellow press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stampa scandalistica
English translation:scandal press/tabloid press/gutter press/trash press/gossip press/yellow press
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

06:52 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article on Chinese Paparazzi
Italian term or phrase: stampa scandalistica
The term appears a few times, so I'm looking for different ways of referring to the "stampa scandalistica" in English. All suggestions will be much appreciated.

Godetevi il sontuoso menù ‘Paparazzopoli’ offerto dalla casa perché un domani potremmo rimpiangerlo: la Cina si è data alle chiacchiere e sta infatti rispondendo all’ondata di gossip occidentale con una ben più minacciosa carica di scoop autoprodotti. Ma se da noi la colpa è – a grandi linee – del rampatismo mediatico, in Estremo oriente il ‘merito’ è forse della censura. Perché tra le tante abitudini prese in prestito al Far West, la bulimia di ***stampa scandalistica*** nell’Impero Celeste rappresenta un escamotage, un modo per aggirare le spietate revisioni imposte dal governo sull’informazione e i diritti di cronaca. Non potendo insomma occuparsi di politica interna e protetti dalla fragile protezione di associazioni indipendenti come la locale CPJ, Committee to Protect Journalist, ai reporter e fotoreporter della Repubblica Cinese non resta che rastrellare il settore meno fastidioso per le autorità: il gossip.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
scandal press
Explanation:
also affectionately referred to at the "gutter press" and in the UK "rags" referring to the tabloid newspapers


| TIME
Now, at London's prestigious O'Hana Gallery, his own childlike oil-on-canvas ... lens-happy "reporters of the international scandal press" leave him alone? ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,830279-2,00.html
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks Paul and thanks to everyone. I went with Paul's answer which seems to fit best in the broad context here but I appreciate all of the other suggestions and will certainly use a few.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scandal pressxxxDCypher
4from the gossip columnpotra
4tabloid press/gossip press
Umberto Cassano
4trash pressKayW
4yellow pressKatia De Gennar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scandal press


Explanation:
also affectionately referred to at the "gutter press" and in the UK "rags" referring to the tabloid newspapers


| TIME
Now, at London's prestigious O'Hana Gallery, his own childlike oil-on-canvas ... lens-happy "reporters of the international scandal press" leave him alone? ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,830279-2,00.html

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Paul and thanks to everyone. I went with Paul's answer which seems to fit best in the broad context here but I appreciate all of the other suggestions and will certainly use a few.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's already quite a selection.
22 mins

neutral  WendellR: IMHO, "scandal sheets" is more colorful and appropriate to the context, but the idea is right.
2 hrs
  -> fine if referring to tabloids only. If the context is the media in general, that would be too limiting.

agree  irenef
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yellow press


Explanation:
.

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trash press


Explanation:
wisdely used

Example sentence(s):
  • Celebrity-focused gossip magazines, also known as the "trash press", are widely read…

    Reference: http://fifthestate.rmit.edu.au/celebrity-sensations.php
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabloid press/gossip press


Explanation:
As Paul suggested "gutter press" is one of the terms commonly used to refer to "stampa scanalistica".

"Gossip press" gets lots of Google hits too !

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabloid

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="gossip press"&btnG=S...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the gossip column


Explanation:
Another version

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish