KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

fotoromanzi a puntate

English translation: serialised photonovels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fotoromanzi a puntate
English translation:serialised photonovels
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

07:11 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article on Chinese Paparazzi
Italian term or phrase: fotoromanzi a puntate
I know what these are, I just can't think of an equivalent term in English. Any help is welcome!

Negli ultimi quattro anni la diffusione di magazine scandalistici è aumentata del 50% e anche giornali allineati e più tradizionali hanno deciso di quadruplicare le pagine dedicate all’entertainment. E mentre dilagano le edizioni in ideogrammi di ‘bibbie’ del gossip occidentale - come i settimanali People, Ok! e Hello!, che dopo il recente sbarco in India sta già pensando al mercato cinese – vanno forte anche le produzioni locali. Come il ‘Beijing Youth Daily’, allegato ‘trash’ (e color rosa confetto) del ‘Beijing Daily Messenger’, il mega consultatissimo sito pseudo-ufficiale della categoria www.gouzai.cn o la rivista ‘8 Weekly’ specializzata nella pubblicazione di paparazzate e scatti indiscreti spesso organizzati in sequenza, come veri e propri ***fotoromanzi a puntate***.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
serialised photonovels
Explanation:
"photonovel" is widely used
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thanks Kay. I have to say Jim's answer made me stop and think (and laugh too) but yours seemed to sum up the idea quite nicely and concisely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serialised photonovelsKayW
4those Italian (or French) comic books stories of romance and photos in place of the illustrations
James (Jim) Davis
3serial picture-story
luisadac
3 -1photographic feuilletons
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serial picture-story


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 min (2007-04-01 08:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(serial picture-stories)

luisadac
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serialised photonovels


Explanation:
"photonovel" is widely used


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/doctorwho/classic/photonovels/index.sht...
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Kay. I have to say Jim's answer made me stop and think (and laugh too) but yours seemed to sum up the idea quite nicely and concisely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: These photo novels are taken from TV series, Not the same thing.
6 hrs

agree  simona dachille
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
photographic feuilletons


Explanation:
Hi Nicole, if you have some freedom in the translation you might go for this.
In Italian "da fotoromanzo" is often used to indicate sentimental, mushy B-class stories. If you Google it you'll find lots of matches for "vita/storia/situazione/amore da fotoromanzo".

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: This veri e propri fotoromanse not "da fotoromanzo". Different. How many English readers are going to know what a Feuillton is?
1 hr
  -> I know, that's why I said mine is a free translation. I think "feuilleton" gives the idea of those neverending stories divided into episodes that can be compared to some press covering of celebrities' life (hook-up, break-ups, betrayals, back-together)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those Italian (or French) comic books stories of romance and photos in place of the illustrations


Explanation:
I'd never seen these before coming to Italy. I think they have them in France but am really not sure. The only translation is and explanation of the phenomenon. Started in the 50's I think.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim, you're right in that anyone who has never encountered them will have no idea what they are, but unfortunately, I'm pressed for space so I'll have to go with Kay's answer to avoid running over! Thanks though, your answer made me smile (first time all day!)