KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

aste monotematiche

English translation: specialist auctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aste monotematiche
English translation:specialist auctions
Entered by: Linda 969

12:41 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / auctions
Italian term or phrase: aste monotematiche
Hello everybody,

I know this seems like a rather silly question, but I really can't seem to find anything which sounds "right".

It comes from an article interviewing some big watch expert and his experiences with auctions.

The question is

Cosa ne pensa delle "aste monotematiche"?

His answer:

Sono una bellissima cosa... blah blah.

What do you think?

Thank you
Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
specialist auctions
Explanation:
Hi Giuliana
is this specific enough ?

http://www.peacockauction.co.uk/pages/specialist-auctions/
In addition to our regular weekly and monthly auctions, we have developed a calendar of *specialist auctions* providing a more specific marketplace for vendors and buyers of the following:
20th Century Design
Jewellery
Rock, Pop, Film & Sporting Memorabilia
Memories of Childhood
Modern Sporting Guns & Antique Arms

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="specialist auctions"&b...

http://asp.e-quo.it/documentarte//news/topFrame.php?cod=67
Come era già successo l'anno scorso, Sotheby's e Cheristie's terranno nello stesso giorno le loro aste monotematiche dedicate all'arte italiana moderna e contemporanea
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thank you! exactly what I was looking for :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monothematic auctionseuropablu
3specialist auctions
Linda 969


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monothematic auctions


Explanation:
i am a journalist as well as translator-interpreter.
Monothematic Auctions is widely used in english, as well as one-theme auction. and monothemed auctions.

europablu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialist auctions


Explanation:
Hi Giuliana
is this specific enough ?

http://www.peacockauction.co.uk/pages/specialist-auctions/
In addition to our regular weekly and monthly auctions, we have developed a calendar of *specialist auctions* providing a more specific marketplace for vendors and buyers of the following:
20th Century Design
Jewellery
Rock, Pop, Film & Sporting Memorabilia
Memories of Childhood
Modern Sporting Guns & Antique Arms

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="specialist auctions"&b...

http://asp.e-quo.it/documentarte//news/topFrame.php?cod=67
Come era già successo l'anno scorso, Sotheby's e Cheristie's terranno nello stesso giorno le loro aste monotematiche dedicate all'arte italiana moderna e contemporanea

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you! exactly what I was looking for :)