KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

atmosfere viscontiane

English translation: lush Visconti's period pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atmosfere viscontiane
English translation:lush Visconti's period pieces
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

11:02 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / article
Italian term or phrase: atmosfere viscontiane
Hello everyone,

I am completely stuck!

The term comes from an article on Valentino (the fashion designer) and it talks about where he draws his inspiration from.

The sentence is;

Suscettibile alla nostalgia, alle "atmosfere viscontiane" come al modernismo è stato il primo stilista italiano a traghettare la moda della couture al pret-a-porter, dimostrando la possibile convivenza delle due realtà.

What do you think?

Any suggestions?

Thank you,

Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
lush Visconti's period pieces
Explanation:
Evocando quelle lussuose dimore e quei sontuosi interni che appaiono nei suoi film...in genere quello che dal maestro Visconti l'allievo Zeffirelli ha imparato, spesso portandolo, secondo i critici, a livelli discutibili.

Gli adattamenti letterari di Zeffirelli, quando esagerano nella cura ossessiva del dettaglio, enfatizzando un tratto dello stile di Visconti, vengono chiamate "VERSIONI SARTORIALI" (p. es. Jane Eyre, con William Hurt e Charlotte Gainsbourg).

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you :) Lovely! Just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lush Visconti's period pieces
Umberto Cassano
3 +1the moods of a Visconti movie
Fiorsam
4reminiscent of Visconti
simona dachille
3noble circlesruthiep


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lush Visconti's period pieces


Explanation:
Evocando quelle lussuose dimore e quei sontuosi interni che appaiono nei suoi film...in genere quello che dal maestro Visconti l'allievo Zeffirelli ha imparato, spesso portandolo, secondo i critici, a livelli discutibili.

Gli adattamenti letterari di Zeffirelli, quando esagerano nella cura ossessiva del dettaglio, enfatizzando un tratto dello stile di Visconti, vengono chiamate "VERSIONI SARTORIALI" (p. es. Jane Eyre, con William Hurt e Charlotte Gainsbourg).

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you :) Lovely! Just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruthiep: Yes, I think you're right!
21 mins
  -> Thanks ruthiep :-)

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Yes, see "Il Gattopardo" and its beautiful costumes.
2 hrs
  -> Mi piacciono Gruppo di famiglia in un interno (soprattutto per le zuffe verbali di Berger e della Mangano con tanto di parolacce, molto rare nei film del maestro Visconti e per l'accenno ai nobili neofascisti romani) e "La caduta degli dei". Ciao, grazie

agree  xxxsilvia b: certo, qui si riferisce sicuramente a Visconti e non ai Visconti ;) // devo confessare che non l'ho mai visto... ma rimedierò al più presto!!!
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia ! Ciao :-) Piace anche a te "Gruppo di famiglia in un interno ?"

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noble circles


Explanation:
As a direct translation of 'viscount atmospheres' doesn't really mean anything you could try 'noble circles'-with reference to noble society. I think it works!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-05 11:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok- now I've seen the other notes, perhaps this is not specific enough!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-05 11:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But shouldn't viscontiane have a capital 'V' if it refers to Visconti?

ruthiep
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: It should, but this is definitely a reference to i "Visconti di Modrone" dukes of Milan.
10 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the moods of a Visconti movie


Explanation:
a more literal alternative

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: ciao Fiorella, sei tornata alla grande!
4 hrs
  -> Grazie sofia! Anch'io sono contenta di essere di nuovo tra voi. Cerchero' di restarci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reminiscent of Visconti


Explanation:
reminiscent of Visconti

Example sentence(s):
  • reminiscent of Visconti
simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!