KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

gruppo dei "gregari"

English translation: those relegated to (playing) a supporting role


15:07 Jul 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / article
Italian term or phrase: gruppo dei "gregari"
Hello everyone :)

I'm working on another article and I am having a real problem with this sentence:

A fare da contralto, però, un business che non è mai decollato verso quelle dimensioni che avrebbero potuto e dovuto essere a portata di mano, con il marchio che è restato nel gruppo dei "gregari".

What do you think they mean by "gruppo dei gregari"?

The article is about a well known fashion designer, who sold 100% of his fashion house to another group.

I would be extremely grateful for any suggestions...

Thank you very much!

Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:those relegated to (playing) a supporting role
Explanation:
It means they never got to be "best actors" in their market and had to settle for a supporting role.

In case you needed to remain faithful to the sport image, then you might want to know that "Gregari" are the supporting riders in cycling, those who do the hard job during the whole race to help the team best (or more sponsored) rider be the final winner.

HTH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-07-09 12:05:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beh, felice di esserti stata comunque d'aiuto. Ciao!
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you :) alla fine non ho scelto proprio questo, è grazie alla tua spiegazione che sono arrivata a qualcosa che mi piaceva :) grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1those relegated to (playing) a supporting role
Raffaella Panigada
4never stood outmixmaxmin
3 +1backroom group
Umberto Cassano
3camarilla, clique
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camarilla, clique


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backroom group


Explanation:
Nel senso di quelli che "lavorano dietro le quinte" (behind the scenes) senza mai apparire in primo piano.

L'espressione che ti propongo deriva esattamente da "backroom boys"

a backroom boy (informal)
someone who does a lot of work in the type of job where they are not often seen by the public.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/backroom boy


Backroom boy

Meaning

One who works in anonymity in an organization while others take on more public roles.

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/53500.html

Spero di averti aiutato
HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: A me piace.. sarà perchè ci stavo pensando anch'io ma mi mancava un aggancio.. in russo la sapevo però!
4 hrs
  -> Bah ! Faccio delle ipotesi. Non è mica detto che possano essere valide! In certi casi certe ipotesi possono essere anche un po' "soggettive" e non piacere. Che dici ?

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never stood out


Explanation:
This may seem an odd choice, but reading the context and knowing the "English-speaking world" is not that familiar with the cycling jargon which this expression comes from, the only way I can see of conveying this concept of siting with the so-called rest "gregari" is to turn it around and describe it as not standing out or not being outstanding.

mixmaxmin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those relegated to (playing) a supporting role


Explanation:
It means they never got to be "best actors" in their market and had to settle for a supporting role.

In case you needed to remain faithful to the sport image, then you might want to know that "Gregari" are the supporting riders in cycling, those who do the hard job during the whole race to help the team best (or more sponsored) rider be the final winner.

HTH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2007-07-09 12:05:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beh, felice di esserti stata comunque d'aiuto. Ciao!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you :) alla fine non ho scelto proprio questo, è grazie alla tua spiegazione che sono arrivata a qualcosa che mi piaceva :) grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Sofiablu! :-)