KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

si pensa Italia, si dice pizza

English translation: ITALY spells Pizza


16:29 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: si pensa Italia, si dice pizza
Is there a catchy way to say "si pensa Italia, si dice pizza" ?

An option could be "When/If you think of Italy, the first word that usually comes/springs to mind is...PIZZA"

but isn't it somewhat lengthy ?

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:ITALY spells Pizza
Explanation:
or vice versa!
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Patricia !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ITALY spells Pizza
Patricia Crotty
4 +3Think Italy, say pizzaMarie Scarano
5Italy = pizza
gioielli
4Think Italy, think Pizza!manducci
4Pizza a synonym of Italypotra
3Think of Italy: think of pizza!
Rita Bilancio
3You say Italy, you hear pizzaGraziano Scaldaferri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Think Italy, say pizza


Explanation:
Short and sweet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 16:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even:
Think Italy, think pizza!
I think it works, but it's not quite the same! Depends on the context you're working in.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Booth: Nice, and close to the original
38 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
2 hrs

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ITALY spells Pizza


Explanation:
or vice versa!

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Patricia !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Like "Italy spells Romance" !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTIL Ltd
12 mins

agree  missdutch
15 mins

agree  mmarta: I agree!
29 mins

agree  Elena H Rudolph
59 mins

agree  Graziano Scaldaferri: I like it too
1 hr

agree  Alessandra Renna
2 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You say Italy, you hear pizza


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-09-12 16:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I got it wrong. You say pizza, you hear Italy.

Graziano Scaldaferri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Think of Italy: think of pizza!


Explanation:
Umberto io lo renderei così

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Italy = pizza


Explanation:
immediate!

gioielli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pizza a synonym of Italy


Explanation:
when you say pizza you think of Italy


potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Think Italy, think Pizza!


Explanation:
Another possibility!

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7