KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

addetto stampa ante-litteram

English translation: a pioneer press agent


13:40 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: addetto stampa ante-litteram
I know that 'addetto stampa' can be translated as press agent or press officer and I believe that ante-litteram is a latin term used by Italians to describe a kind of expert proof-reader. My problem is - how can I translate this job into English?- as far as I know this particular Latin term is not used in the same context in English, otherwise I would leave it in Latin.
I have posted this as an Italian -English language pair because the translation requires knowledge of the Italian use of the Latin.
Anybody out there who can give me a hand? Thank you!
ruthiep
Italy
English translation:a pioneer press agent
Explanation:
Other possibilities are "a pioneer among press agents" or " a pioneering figure among press agents".

Ante-litteram means that someone is a precursor.
Selected response from:

Maria Ivana Lorenzetti
Grading comment
Thank you! I found all of the answers useful and am sorry I can't give points to everyone- in the end I decided to use this one. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a pioneer press agentMaria Ivana Lorenzetti
4a communications specialist before its timeVittorio Felaco
4a forerunner of modern press agents
irenef
3he was ahead of timeValentina751


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a communications specialist before its time


Explanation:
Ante litteram means that the term addetto stampa is being used out of its historical context. A modern term applied to an historical context. What you need is a way to render addetto stampa in the historical times of your text. I am not sure that communications specialist works in your context. You will need to tell us more about the original text to have a more accurate reply.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ante-litteram
he was ahead of time


Explanation:


1 loc.agg.inv. CO che precorre i tempi, che è in anticipo sui tempi: van Gogh è stato un espressionista ante litteram | loc.avv., prima del tempo, in anticipo sui tempi: verificarsi ante litteram, movimento artistico sviluppatosi ante litteram

Valentina751
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pioneer press agent


Explanation:
Other possibilities are "a pioneer among press agents" or " a pioneering figure among press agents".

Ante-litteram means that someone is a precursor.


    Reference: http://www.mc2link.com/words.htm
Maria Ivana Lorenzetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I found all of the answers useful and am sorry I can't give points to everyone- in the end I decided to use this one. Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
31 mins

agree  Raffaella Panigada
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a forerunner of modern press agents


Explanation:
that's how I would put it

HIH ;-)

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36