KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

mai abbastanza rimpianto

English translation: forever missed


19:25 Nov 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: mai abbastanza rimpianto
XXX, immaturamente scomparso e mai abbastanza rimpianto, era solito dire che...

"mai abbastanza rimpianto" appears to be a frequently used expression in Italian, I wonder if there be an english equivalent which sounds as formulaic as the italian phrase

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="mai abbasta...

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:forever missed
Explanation:
most often expressed this way
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forever missed
Enza Longo
4 +2never mourned enough
i_r_i_s
4irreplaceable
James (Jim) Davis
4never enough missedaura paraschivescu
4much lamentedPTeale
2 +1the much regrettedhirselina
2 +1never-to-be-enough regretted
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
never mourned enough


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi: a loss never grieved enough
14 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  lucky69: the closest and best
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never-to-be-enough regretted


Explanation:
dalle lettere di Walter Scott - 1819

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 min (2007-11-11 20:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche ***never enough to be lamented***
qualche esempio:
...as the never enough to be lamented Marc Bloch, postponed its publication.

"We have sustained an irreparable loss," says his successor, "in the person of our never enough to be lamented commander-in-chief, Sir Ralph Abercromby; ...

... a man never enough to be lamented, because study and learning ...


Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: see my comment to Hirselina
1 hr
  -> http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=reg... transitive verb1 a: to mourn the loss or death of b: to miss very much/oppureregret: feel sad about the loss or absence of

agree  James (Jim) Davis: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk... This gives a father who regretted not the loss of his son but his presence. "To regret the loss" but otherwise the Merriam here is misleading or just plain wrong.
1 day21 hrs
  -> thank you Jim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forever missed


Explanation:
most often expressed this way

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Magdalena!

agree  Rachel Fell: or much missed http://www.amazon.com/Much-Missed-Man-Tribute-Lennon/dp/B000...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Raffaella Panigada
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Raffaella!

agree  unica
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ma.!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
much lamented


Explanation:
Although this isn't a literal translation, as it doens't cover the "not enough" aspect, the phrase "much lamented" is a very common one when referring to the deceased.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never enough missed


Explanation:
nelle condoglianze si usa frequentemente "sadly missed", "deeply missed" con significato di "tristemente, fortemente rimpianto"

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irreplaceable


Explanation:
"the late, (and) irreplaceable, George Harrison"

The other side of the coin, but very commonly used in exactly the same context. See links.

The Blues Brothers DVD Reviewed on RevolutionHomeTheater.com
It seems to include clips shot over a long period of time; even the late, irreplaceable Kathleen Freeman (The Penguin) makes a brief appearance. ...
www.modernhometheater.com/dvd/revs/bluesbros.html - 33k -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the much regretted


Explanation:
The first expression I can think of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2007-11-16 08:00:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You carry on the tradition, established long ago by the much regretted and missed Bernard Levin, www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/comment/columnists/michael_gove/a...

After the much regretted death of the elder Marchese, www.classic-literature.co.uk/italian/leonardo-da-vinci/book...

Monument of the much regretted & beloved Dean Lawless - portrait view - www.eastlondonpostcard.co.uk/gallery.htm -

academic besides the much regretted Edward Said who has done the tenth of what Finkelstein has done to combat the ignorance, .
www.itszone.co.uk/zone0/viewtopic.php?t=13383&view=next&sid...

that the much regretted death of ME. J. G.. NICHOLS, and the consequent discontinuance of. the Herald and Genealogist, nq.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/s5-I/21/419.pdf -

This concept was in fact created by the much regretted Mark Weiser from Xerox PARC in the 1970’s visionarymarketing.wordpress.com/2007/04/20/ubiquitous-computing

The much-regretted labour lawyer and political activist Youssef Darwish, who passed away in June of last year, weekly.ahram.org.eg/2007/843/eg4.htm


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: Il senso mi pare questo
7 mins
  -> Grazie

neutral  Enza Longo: regret has the sense of disappointment or remorse which is not the case here
1 hr
  -> "to be regretted" is a passiv form and has nothing to do with disappointment or remorse.

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: You're right but you are confusing me Enza. To regret something is to wish you hadn't done it.
16 hrs
  -> "Much regretted" is to be found on some gravestones