KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

tecnica delle comunicazioni di massa

English translation: Mass communication techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecnica delle comunicazioni di massa
English translation:Mass communication techniques
Entered by: Donatella M.

23:52 Jul 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: tecnica delle comunicazioni di massa
Which is the best translation for this university subject?
Donatella M.
Mass communication techniques
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_communication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-13 00:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abroadco.com/paris/Course-ModMassCommTec.htm

http://www.nsuok.edu/catalog/2007/liberalarts/coursedescript...
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Juliette and the others!!! Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mass communication techniques
Juliette Scott
3mass communication technology
Eike Seemann DipTrans
3techniques in mass communication
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mass communication techniques


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_communication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-13 00:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abroadco.com/paris/Course-ModMassCommTec.htm

http://www.nsuok.edu/catalog/2007/liberalarts/coursedescript...


Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Juliette and the others!!! Very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  rossella mainardis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosella

agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 hrs
  -> thanks Dana

agree  Cristina intern: www.cbd.int/programmes/outreach/awareness/biodiv-day-2005.aspx?page=app
8 hrs
  -> thanks Cristina

agree  Judy Almodovar
8 hrs
  -> thanks Judy

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
techniques in mass communication


Explanation:
or "methods in... "

http://www.masscomm.txstate.edu/courses/graduatecourse.html

[PDF]
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
to the methodology and basic investigation techniques in mass communication. Emphasis is given to the interview, surveys and focal groups. ...
www.sagrado.edu/English_catalog.pdf

Research Methods in Mass Communication - Pearson Education EMA ...
Research Methods in Mass Communication. Pearson Education Home, Copyright 2008 by Pearson Education - Legal Notice - Privacy Notice - Rights & Permissions.
vig.pearsoned.co.uk/catalog/academic/course/0,1143,530738,00.html - 25k -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass communication technology


Explanation:
as a course subject of a university program, this is what I would opt for

the word 'tecnologia' is not used in Italian in this context, IMO, instead it falls under 'tecnica', see web...

for the English use in this context, here is one link as an example of many:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:xGArEIMP4owJ:catalog.ou...
(course 4103)

to be absolutely certain you would have to compare the curricula of the subjects

depending on the curriculum of the course you are translating, 'technology' might fit better than 'techniques'...

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman