KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

impresa in un giorno

English translation: set up a business in one day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impresa in un giorno
English translation:set up a business in one day
Entered by: Tom in London

16:07 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: impresa in un giorno
Fino ad un decennio fa lo slogan ***“impresa in un giorno”***poteva essere considerato di impossibile realizzazione. Oggi lo sforzo normativo, informatico ed economico di tutti gli attori coinvolti nel processo di E–Government, ha consentito di poter considerare quella chimera pura realtà

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
set up a business in one day
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Build/Create a Business in One Day
Alessandra Renna
4 +1set up a business in one day
Tom in London


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Build/Create a Business in One Day


Explanation:
http://www.business-opportunities.biz/2006/06/21/build-a-bus...
an option: "build your business in one day"

http://entrepreneurs.about.com/od/businessplan/a/10stepstrat...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> grazie, Science

agree  Rosanna Palermo: "be in business in one day"
3 hrs
  -> thanks. Have a nice Sunday

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up a business in one day


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfraser: "set up..." better conveys notion of benefits of establishing e-government services.
23 hrs