KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

programmi integrati per la ricettivitá

English translation: integrated programmes for (tourist) accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:programmi integrati per la ricettivitá
English translation:integrated programmes for (tourist) accommodation
Entered by: transl79

17:22 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: programmi integrati per la ricettivitá
this is from a legal CV but is not a legal term.

the full sentence is:

la redazione dei Programmi integrati per la ricettivitá diffus in attuazione della legge regionale 21 marzo.

thanks
julie-h
integrated programmes for (tourist) accommodation
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

transl79
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1integrated programmes of accommodation capacity
Michael Korovkin
4integrated programmes for (tourist) accommodationtransl79


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated programmes for (tourist) accommodation


Explanation:
hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.comune.firenze.it/opencms/export/sites/retecivica...
transl79
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thanks for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated programmes of accommodation capacity


Explanation:
To put just "accommodation" isn't sufficient, for "recettività" is not accommodation per se but the ability to accommodate. Usually applies to hotel accommodation... not exclusively of tourists either (separated husbands are also known to debunk to hotel...).
Ci vorrebbe più testo, comunque, per vedere di che veramente si tratta, perché potrebbe essere un bel equivoco: i programmi potrebbero essere integrati in FUNZIONE della ricettività, e allora ci sarebbe una bell'altra traduzione!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 18:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I put "of", distractedly: actually it should be "for" The rest of my comment stands.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Dear Peter, but I confess some doubts for it might be that those programmes are integrated with the function of ricettività. I.e. u buy a third computer and integrate your home network to fit this new computing capacity. Must see more of the context.