KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

Ai miei occhi di bambino

English translation: To my child's eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ai miei occhi di bambino
English translation:To my child's eyes
Entered by: Mariateresa Varbaro

17:30 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: Ai miei occhi di bambino
Ai miei occhi di bambino, il quartiere di XXX, devastato dalla...
Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
To my child's eyes
Explanation:
This is the standard phrase. Here's an example from wartime reminiscences on the BBC website:
>
Suddenly a giant machine came into view, eerily lit by the street gaslights. It was HUGE. To my child's eyes it looked as high as a house. I was looking at a tank close up for the very first time in my life.
>
Obviously, you have to be careful how you phrase the sentence if there is any possibility that "my child's" might be construed as referring to the speaker's offspring!

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! And thanks everybody. This was awesome!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8To my child's eyes
Giles Watson
5 +1In my eyes of a childBarbara Cochran, MFA
5Through my child's eyes
Mirra_
3 +1To my eyes as a child
Rachel Fell
4 -1Seen through the eyes of a child that I was at the time, the XXXth ...etc
Michael Korovkin
3The way I saw it as I child...
lirka
2to my childlish eyes.....
stefania castelli


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to my childlish eyes.....


Explanation:
a suggestion

stefania castelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Lofthouse: Naive?
9 mins
  -> good idea:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
To my child's eyes


Explanation:
This is the standard phrase. Here's an example from wartime reminiscences on the BBC website:
>
Suddenly a giant machine came into view, eerily lit by the street gaslights. It was HUGE. To my child's eyes it looked as high as a house. I was looking at a tank close up for the very first time in my life.
>
Obviously, you have to be careful how you phrase the sentence if there is any possibility that "my child's" might be construed as referring to the speaker's offspring!

Giles


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/ww2peopleswar/stories/91/a4030291.shtml
Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you! And thanks everybody. This was awesome!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75: agree with Giles, also on the explanation. :)
41 mins

agree  eccotraduttrice: perfect
43 mins

agree  Oliver Lawrence: I think it's very unlikely that this would be read as "to the eyes of my child" in context
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

disagree  Michael Korovkin: outrageously ambiguous! Don't you notice a perfectly misleading reading "through the eyes of my child"?!!!
5 hrs
  -> Hi Michael. Perhaps you appended this comment to the wrong answer!

agree  lirka: in my child eyes
20 hrs

disagree  Mirra_: sorry but I agree with Korovkin: 'through' or 'to' it does not change anything: this expression is too ambiguous!
20 hrs
  -> The expression is idiomatic and, in the context, not at all ambiguous to a native speaker like Oliver ;-)

agree  Grace Anderson
22 hrs

agree  luskie: hi Giles, if it's idiomatic and context rules out other children it will work, I guess. but, just out of curiosity, how about the instance in which the narrator actually has a child? and how "to my child eyes" would sound to you EN natives? TA!
1 day30 mins
  -> Using "child" attributively as in "my child eyes" is awkward and makes it sound as if the speaker has two pairs of eyes! "My childish eyes" is possible but adds an overtone of "infantile/puerile" which is absent in the Italian.

agree  bonafide1313: I think we should not dispute English idioms but try to learn them; "it's raining cats and dogs" is slightly ambiguous, too, but if there's any chance of a cat being brough down from a roof by rain we shall take care not to use it:)
1 day1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In my eyes of a child


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
1 day38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, bonafide1313!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To my eyes as a child


Explanation:
Emergency really hit home with me when I was a kid because my Dad is a fireman/paramedic.........(No longer are there separate ambulances that come to transport the patient to the hospital.) The scenery/costuming, etc. is also neat to me because it is so 70's. The special effects are cheesy because, again as an adult, I can tell it's not real, but to my eyes as a child, it was as real as could be.

http://www.filmbug.com/asin/B000LC4C60

January 06, 2001: Where do I even start? The Velveteen Rabbit brought tears to my eyes as a child, and still does today when I read it. It's known as a Christmas book, but when you read it, it encompasses the beauty and tribulations of everyday life.

http://search.barnesandnoble.com/The-Velveteen-Rabbit/Marger...

Red pony, by John Steinbeck
This book is a classic that brought tears to my eyes as a child, teenager and adult. The story centers on a young and isolated farm boy who seeks refuge from life in his devotion to a newborn red colt

http://library.uhh.hawaii.edu/research_tools/guides/good_boo...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Questa è anche la mia versione ma è interessante seguire la discussione. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: sì se ti dovessi dire era la prima cosa che avevo pensato ma chissà perché non mi convinceva. Invece, leggendolo nella tua risposta -nero su bianco- mi sa è proprio la scelta migliore :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mirra_ :-)

neutral  bonafide1313: I read it:"brought tears to my eyes-as a child,as a teenager and as an adult; eyes smhw. don't relate to the child (in me);RPLY: I sure appreciate it, and any discussion I enter into is aimed at me learning smth from a NES
21 hrs
  -> I don't quite get what you mean. Isn't the author speaking of him/herself at the age of 8? I'd phrase it thus, as a UK NES.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seen through the eyes of a child that I was at the time, the XXXth ...etc


Explanation:
I think this more descriptive version is, oddly, the least awkward of all other alternatives.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: ahahahha!unbelievable!I did not read your note yet but "it sound pretty awkward" was exactly what I wanted to say about your proposal!!! :)) R: more than smiling & saying "yes,thanks"?What else?R2:"poor one I ignored he had progeria" better?R3:Rachelknows
19 mins
  -> I know, it's awkward too and somehow reminds one of a police report, but "my eyes of a child" and the rest of it sound like "look, this is Einsten's scull when he was 14". What to do? I mean – about translating it better,not about intercollegial etiquette

disagree  Giles Watson: Hi Michael. This is a gloss, not a translation, and you would need a definite article with "child" anyway since you have qualified it with a relative clause.
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Through my child's eyes


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="Through...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-03 23:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accordingly to the very motivated Korovkin's disagree (sorry of having not realized it before and by myself) I change my proposal in

°°°Through my childish eyes***


less hits but they *really* fit the original text... :)
like
Everything seemed so bright through my childish eyes. In my days of wonder, I was happy to swallow my favourite lies, favourite lies

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&lr=&safe=off&sa=X&o...

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
2 hrs
  -> grazie molte Sele! :))

disagree  Michael Korovkin: Don't you notice a perfectly misleading reading "through the eyes of my child"?!!!
5 hrs
  -> you are perfectly right, thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The way I saw it as I child...


Explanation:
perhaps formulate it like this to avoid all ambiguities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-04 13:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: as A child!!

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian