KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

colpito

English translation: hit hard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colpito
English translation:hit hard
Entered by: Federica Masante

19:30 Mar 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: colpito
article from Il Sole 24 ore (su legge che limita l'outsourcing)

The title is: USA, "Colpito"
Federica Masante
hit hard
Explanation:
This is quite common (The U.S. has been hit hard by blah blah blah), you can find lots of hits on the internet
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
thanks to everyone. I like hit hard the best and it best fits my context too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hit hard
Jennifer Baker
4 +2hit where it hurts
David Russi
4feeling the painSusana Galilea
3bullseye!
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bullseye!


Explanation:
Se ti piace

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hit where it hurts


Explanation:
A possible translation

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling the pain


Explanation:
Improving Offshore Outsourcing Efficiency with DFSS
... The western economies, while feeling the pain of the aforementioned job loss, found
a ... Software Outsourcing - A Lifecycle Cost Decision Because the west is now ...
software.isixsigma.com/library/content/c031112a.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hit hard


Explanation:
This is quite common (The U.S. has been hit hard by blah blah blah), you can find lots of hits on the internet

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone. I like hit hard the best and it best fits my context too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 hr

agree  reblack
1 hr