KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

testata di pubblicazione

English translation: masthead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testata di pubblicazione
English translation:masthead
Entered by: carly

00:10 Dec 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: testata di pubblicazione
this is one of the entries on an on-line form. journalists can download images from a sportswear company's website and use them in a publication (with certain limitations). My problem is that there is also the entry "testata", which I took to mean "newspaper" or "magazine". Any suggestions?
carly
Italy
masthead
Explanation:
The masthead is the listing in a newspaper or periodical of information about its staff, operation, and circulation.

masthead = testata
http://www.cafoscarina.com/download/Sample_Communication.pdf

b) Non essendo una testata giornalistica, non esiste editore. Responsabile contenuti è da considerarsi il webmaster. Dati sensibili relativi alla legge sulla privacy sono tutelati in ottemperanza alla legge 675/96 e dal dpr 318/99. Tutti i Logo e Trademarks in questo sito sono proprietà dei rispettivi possessori. Tutti i commenti sono a responsabilità di chi li ha scritti. Tutto il resto è proprietà degli amministratore di www.micimiao.it e www.micimiao.com
b) As Micimiao is not a masthead, it has no editor. The webmaster is responsible for it contents. Sensible data concerning the privacy law are safeguarded in compliance with the 675/96 law and by the 318/99 dpr. All Logos and Trademarks in this site are of their respective owners. All comments are under the responsability of who wrote them. All the rest is www.micimiao.it and www.micimiao.com amministrator' s propierty.
http://www.micimiao.it/copyright.htm#Inglese
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for clearing that up for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2masthead
Kim Metzger
3headings / headlines
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headings / headlines


Explanation:
perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masthead


Explanation:
The masthead is the listing in a newspaper or periodical of information about its staff, operation, and circulation.

masthead = testata
http://www.cafoscarina.com/download/Sample_Communication.pdf

b) Non essendo una testata giornalistica, non esiste editore. Responsabile contenuti è da considerarsi il webmaster. Dati sensibili relativi alla legge sulla privacy sono tutelati in ottemperanza alla legge 675/96 e dal dpr 318/99. Tutti i Logo e Trademarks in questo sito sono proprietà dei rispettivi possessori. Tutti i commenti sono a responsabilità di chi li ha scritti. Tutto il resto è proprietà degli amministratore di www.micimiao.it e www.micimiao.com
b) As Micimiao is not a masthead, it has no editor. The webmaster is responsible for it contents. Sensible data concerning the privacy law are safeguarded in compliance with the 675/96 law and by the 318/99 dpr. All Logos and Trademarks in this site are of their respective owners. All comments are under the responsability of who wrote them. All the rest is www.micimiao.it and www.micimiao.com amministrator' s propierty.
http://www.micimiao.it/copyright.htm#Inglese


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for clearing that up for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Ian Burley
4 hrs