KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

domiciliato per la sua carica (here: with address for service ?)

English translation: domiciled for purposes of office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:domiciliato per la sua carica
English translation:domiciled for purposes of office
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:44 May 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Clincal study
Italian term or phrase: domiciliato per la sua carica (here: with address for service ?)
Il Dott. XXX domiciliato per la sua carica presso lo stesso Ente, autorizzato alla stipula del presente Contratto con la deliber del Consiglio di Azienda Ospedaliera numero 5 del (data).

Dr. XXX with address for service at the aforementioned Institution ?

Grazie mille,

Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
address for this role
Explanation:
Another suggestion, and what I use
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks, Marie-Helene! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5electing domicile for the purposes of his/her officekmaciel
4address for this role
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electing domicile for the purposes of his/her office


Explanation:
Suggestion for "sede legale" = registered office or offices (singular and plural are both widely used).
Hope that was helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-21 14:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I would sugget \"clinical trial\" rather than \"clinical study\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-21 21:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is amazing to note that Claudia Costa has cancelled her previous \"AGREE\" opinion purely because I joked about the term \"peer\" in her note to Elena above. In fact, in that note (that strangely she has not cancelled) she admits that my suggestion was a \"better answer\". Funny how touchy some people can be and how their personal touchiness affects their professional judgement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-21 22:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I congratulate Claudia Costa on having re-instated her \"AGREE\" opinion. Cheers Claudia!! Love to Brazil!

kmaciel
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: domiciled for the purpose of...
13 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
7 hrs

agree  Claire Titchmarsh: domiciled, no need for electing in this context
7 hrs
  -> whether there is need or not, in my personal opinion, "electing domicile" is more elegant. Cheers Kevin

agree  Mgan
2 days2 hrs

agree  Angela Arnone
3 days17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address for this role


Explanation:
Another suggestion, and what I use

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks, Marie-Helene! :-)