KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

il nulla osta da parte delle autorità preposte alla prevenzione incendi

English translation: Authorisation


15:46 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: il nulla osta da parte delle autorità preposte alla prevenzione incendi
from an estate agency contract:

A tal proposito la parte promittente venditrice dichiara che l’immobile oggetto della presente promessa di vendita è stato costruito in conformità alla normativa che regolamenta il rilascio della licenza di abitabilità e il nulla osta da parte delle autorità preposte alla prevenzione incendi

something like giving permission to the authority in charge of fire prevention?
Nibus
English translation:Authorisation
Explanation:
(or approval) by the Fire Departments or issued by Fire Department Authorities
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Authorisation
Michael Deliso
3certificate of inspection issued by the authorities ....
esoft


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorisation


Explanation:
(or approval) by the Fire Departments or issued by Fire Department Authorities

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: in conformance to.... the authorisation of the Fire Prevention Authorities
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of inspection issued by the authorities ....


Explanation:
sounds like there is some type of "inspection certificate" that is issued by the authorities when a building conforms to the prescribed fire code. this certificate seems to take the form of a "nulla osta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 15:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the link: www.mass.gov/eoaf/docs/fy05_veto_EE-374AMENDMENT.doc

The Commission shall require all applicants for alcoholic beverage licenses to submit a valid certificate of inspection, as provided for in the state building code, from a local inspector as defined in chapter 143 and counter signed by the head of the fire department, as defined in chapter 148 for the city, town or district wherein such liquor is to be consumed on the premises, will be sold. The Commission may rely upon said certificate as a rebuttable presumption that said premises conforms with the required inspectional safety requirements as provided for in the State Building Code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-15 15:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simply \"it passed inspection\"...

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83