KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

per insindacabile giudizio

English translation: at its own discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per insindacabile giudizio
English translation:at its own discretion
Entered by: kpi

14:53 Jun 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: per insindacabile giudizio
termine trovato in un incarico di proccaciatore d'affari
kpi
at its own discretion, which may not be challenged
Explanation:
A little more context would help to ensure that the subject ("its") is correct in your case.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Alexandra - I used "at its own discretion"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at its own discretion, which may not be challenged
Alexandra Scott
4 +1at our own discrection
Mario Calvagna
2without prejudice
esoft


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at its own discretion, which may not be challenged


Explanation:
A little more context would help to ensure that the subject ("its") is correct in your case.

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Alexandra - I used "at its own discretion"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: ok, with the new context, I choose your interpretation
32 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without prejudice


Explanation:
that's how I read it

but it would depend on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-17 15:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok given the context you have added, I think I would use Alexanda\'s interpretation. \"at its own discretion\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-17 15:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry typo, \"Alexandra\'s\"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at our own discrection


Explanation:
io lo tradurrei cosi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-17 17:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, errore di battitura. esatto é \"discretion\"

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: exactly
2 hrs