KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

articoli 806 e seguenti del codice di procedura civile

English translation: articles 806 et seq. of the Code of Civil Procedure


14:43 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Property law
Italian term or phrase: articoli 806 e seguenti del codice di procedura civile
From a contract of sale and purchase. Appears in the paragraph:
"Si applicano, per quanto espressamente qui non disposto, le disposizioni degli articoli 806 e seguenti del codice di procedura civile in tema di arbitrato rituale."
I am also trying to find the appropriate translation in this context for "Disposizioni"
Many thanks in advance for any help.
Nibus
English translation:articles 806 et seq. of the Code of Civil Procedure
Explanation:
The words "e seguenti" are translated into English as "et seq." which is the latin form for this phrase which merely means "those paragraphs/sections following afterwards".

Disposizioni can be translated as "provisions" in your context.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Grading comment
thankyou, brilliant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2articles 806 et seq. of the Code of Civil Procedure
Alexandra Scott
5 +1Articles 806 et. seq. of the Civil Procedures Code
Marian Greenfield
4articles 806 onwards of the civil procedure code
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articles 806 et seq. of the Code of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
The words "e seguenti" are translated into English as "et seq." which is the latin form for this phrase which merely means "those paragraphs/sections following afterwards".

Disposizioni can be translated as "provisions" in your context.

Alexandra Scott
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thankyou, brilliant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
54 mins

agree  Marc Vitale
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles 806 onwards of the civil procedure code


Explanation:
disposizioni = measures, provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 14:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the articles:

Art. 806 Inammissibilità della rinunzia preventiva
Art. 807 Effetti della revocazione
Art. 808 Effetti nei riguardi dei terzi
Art. 809 Norme sulle donazioni applicabili ad altri atti di liberalità

www.studiocelentano.it/codici/cc/lIItV.htm



Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Articles 806 et. seq. of the Civil Procedures Code


Explanation:
Animal Welfare Act as Amended (7 USC, 2131-2156)
(7 USC §§ 2131 et. seq.) Section 1. (a) This Act may be cited as the "Animal
Welfare Act". (b) The Congress finds that animals and activities which are ...
www.nal.usda.gov/awic/legislat/awa.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Sec. 258a. Lands, easements, or rights of way for public use ...
District of Columbia, eminent domain, see, section 16-1301 et seq. of the District
of Columbia Code. Jurisdiction and venue in condemnation cases, ...
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/ documents/usc/ttl40/ch3/sec258a.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Sec. 4601. Definitions
... duties, and functions of District of Columbia Land Redevelopment Agency, as
set forth in section 5-801 et seq. of the District of Columbia Code, ...
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/documents/ usc/ttl42/ch61/subchI/sec4601.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] DRAFT LANGUAGE FOR COLLABORATIVE AGREEMENTS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... with the requirements of the Practitioner Self-Referral Act (§ 54.1-2410 et seq.
of the Code of Virginia) and with Chapters 29 (§ 54.1-2900 et seq. ...
www.dhp.state.va.us/pharmacy/leg/ Collaborative%20Practice%20Agreements%201-17-01.doc - Similar pages
California 2004 Statutes Civil Procedures Code - Placer Group ...California 2004 Statutes Civil Procedures Code - Placer Group - Mobipocket eBook - Easy to install, Very Compatible, Touch-screen page turning, Bookmarks, ...
www.ebookmall.com/ebook/84992-ebook.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


MEXICAN ECOMMERCE REGULATIONSArticles included from Civil Procedures Code 210-A, Legal effects, validity and obligation are recognized for the data message; giving rights to to a proof ...
https://www.travel-center.com/ Legal/Mexican-Ecommerce-Regulations.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Civil Procedures Code to be amendedCivil Procedures Code to be amended By Shahidul Islam May 3, 2005, 12:13, Email this article Printer friendly page Access News Photos ...
nation.ittefaq.com/artman/publish/article_18117.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Deputies asked to focus on new Civil Procedures CodeDeputies asked to focus on new Civil Procedures Code. HA NOI — National Assembly Chairman Nguyen Van An has asked full-time deputies to focus their thoughts ...
vietnamnews.vnagency.com.vn/2004-02/10/Stories/01.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


New code of civic procedures wins majority of votes in NAThe adoption of the civil procedures code completes Viet Nam’s legal proceedings for both civil and criminal cases. The Code of Criminal Procedures was ...
vietnamnews.vnagency.com.vn/2004-05/28/Stories/01.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from vietnamnews.vnagency.com.vn ]


glavred.info - independent analytical agency.Kuchma Signs Civil Procedures Code - 21/04/04. President Leonid Kuchma has signed the Civil Procedures Code, the presidential press service has announced. ...
www.glavred.info/eng/index.php?news=106008804 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages




Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
22 mins