KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

non vi avrà provveduto nel termine previsto

English translation: who has not nominated one within the deadline


19:20 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Property law
Italian term or phrase: non vi avrà provveduto nel termine previsto
From a contract of sale and purchase. From the paragraph:
Lo stesso Presidente del Tribunale nominerà l'arbitro per la parte in lite che non vi avrà provveduto nel termine previsto dall'art. 810, comma 1, c.p.c..
Also, is it possible that c.p.c. stands for "codice di procedura civile"?
Nibus
English translation:who has not nominated one within the deadline
Explanation:
c.p.c = codice di procedura civile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 19:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"within the time specified by...\"
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
thankyou, great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who has not nominated one within the deadline
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4who has not appointed one within the term foreseen by..
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3shall not be provided at the dateline determined
Fabrizio Perotti Coello


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non vi avrà provveduto nel termine previsto
who has not nominated one within the deadline


Explanation:
c.p.c = codice di procedura civile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 19:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"within the time specified by...\"

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
thankyou, great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non vi avrà provveduto nel termine previsto
shall not be provided at the dateline determined


Explanation:
i´m half guessing having done a similar contract myself... i hope it helps..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 19:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... jaja.. i meant deadline as well.... major ooooooooops!!!!

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non vi avrà provveduto nel termine previsto
who has not appointed one within the term foreseen by..


Explanation:
another option.
good luck!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27