KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

incarico a contratto

English translation: temporary position


10:43 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: incarico a contratto
Incarichi a contratto per la gestione dei networks
Giovanna Pistillo
English translation:temporary position
Explanation:
OK - for "incarico a contratto" I'd say "temporary position". for "incarichi a contratto" I'd say "contractual duties" or "contractual responsibilities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-21 11:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although having said that, if \"incarichi a contratto\" *isn\'t* followed by a list of \"incarichi\", then using \"contractual duties\" may not make sense... you\'ll have to go by the layout of the document!

So \"temporary position\" / \"temporary positions\" may be better for both of them.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks a lot! Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temporary position
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4freelance network manager
Mario Calvagna
3Contract duties /enforceable obligations / legal obligations
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary position


Explanation:
OK - for "incarico a contratto" I'd say "temporary position". for "incarichi a contratto" I'd say "contractual duties" or "contractual responsibilities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-21 11:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although having said that, if \"incarichi a contratto\" *isn\'t* followed by a list of \"incarichi\", then using \"contractual duties\" may not make sense... you\'ll have to go by the layout of the document!

So \"temporary position\" / \"temporary positions\" may be better for both of them.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks a lot! Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incarichi a contratto
Contract duties /enforceable obligations / legal obligations


Explanation:

Contract duties
Contract duties. The legal obligations a party to a contract creates. An acceptable
alternative way of describing contract duties: ...
homepage.gallaudet.edu/Marshall.Wick/bus447/duties.html - 1k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-21 11:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DENIC eG - DENIC Domain Terms and Conditions
In the event of a breach of substantial contract duties through ordinary negligence,
DENIC’s liability shall be limited to the damage typically predictable, ...
www.denic.de/en/bedingungen.html - 33k

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freelance network manager


Explanation:
dipende veramente se libero professionista o se regolarmente impiegato dalla societá con contratto a scadenza predeterminata. Nel secondo caso sarei d'accordo con Marie Helene

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian