KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Precari

English translation: Precarious possessions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Precari
English translation:Precarious possessions
Entered by: Nibus

12:38 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Property law
Italian term or phrase: Precari
From a contract of sale and purchase, I do not know how to translate "precari" in this context, any help gratefully received
"La parte promittente venditrice si riserva la facoltà di regolare a suo insindacabile giudizio i rapporti di confine con le proprietà attigue, di acquedotto, di scarico di acque bianche e nere, tubazioni di acque, luce e telefono nelle parti comuni, precari, diritto di uso esclusivo su enti comuni, stipulando le relative convenzioni con gli interessati o con il Comune, senza dover corrispondere all’altra parte indennizzi o rimborsi."
Nibus
Precarious possessions
Explanation:
Depending on the will or pleasure of another (a temporary and precarious office)
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
thankyou! I used this term but the other answers were essential for my understanding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shared/ part private, part publicindiawharf
5provisional authorisation
Bilingualduo
3Precarious possessions
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Precarious possessions


Explanation:
Depending on the will or pleasure of another (a temporary and precarious office)


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/precarious
Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
thankyou! I used this term but the other answers were essential for my understanding.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisional authorisation


Explanation:
I precari sono tipi di autorizzazioni amministrative con cui un ente (solitamente) concede l'uso provvisorio di un bene demaniale, cioè un bene di cui non può disfarsi come per esempio un tratto di marciapiede. Il caso esemplare è l'edicola situata su un marciapiedi: il comune non può vendere all'edicolante il tratto di marciapiedi, però gli concede un'autorizzazione a installare un chiosco, autorizzazione che ha una scadenza precisa.

HTH

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: I think we call these types of authorizations "permits" or "easements" depending on the situation - ie an easement for electrical work on a plot of land indicates precarious ownership; permit for newsstand...
3 hrs
  -> maybe, but no ownership is involved here. the place remains a property of, say, the municipality or province or ....

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shared/ part private, part public


Explanation:
e.g. light and phone in the hallways (parti comuni), and in the offices (parte precario)...in the sense that someone sub-rents an office from a company that has an entire floor. The company has the rights to the office (public), but the sub-renter has the rights to the contents in the office (private) so the utilities are shared. Tough to explain! Easier: I buy a car for my business. I use it partly for work, partly during my private time: uso precario. Some of the car is business deductible but not all of it.

indiawharf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4