KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

anticipatamente

English translation: prematurely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anticipatamente
English translation:prematurely
Entered by: Edmond Laporte

14:48 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal clause
Italian term or phrase: anticipatamente
Please confirm:
'interrompere anticipatamente il contratto' = 'before term'? better 'in advance'? thanks:)
Laura Concetti
prematurely
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
thank you Edmond!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prematurelyEdmond Laporte
5 +1early
Jean Martin
5 +1in advance/ahed of time
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prematurely


Explanation:
good luck

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you Edmond!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, I'd use "prematurely"
0 min
  -> Thanks Marie-Helene

agree  Angie Garbarino: yes better :)
3 mins

agree  eileengreen
8 mins

agree  Peter Cox
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in advance/ahed of time


Explanation:
oppure beforhande a te la scelta :)

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early


Explanation:
Another alternative, although I think prematurely is also fine.
"Early termination of contract" is a standard phrase in contract law.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
2 mins