KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

la erogazione dei contributi

English translation: issuing of financial aid/support/funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la erogazione dei contributi
English translation:issuing of financial aid/support/funds

12:38 Jul 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: la erogazione dei contributi
This is a sub heading in a legal text.

'granting of shares'?!
lizzy g
issuing of financial aid/support/funds
Explanation:
depending on context ...
hth ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-26 23:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an afterthought
*issuing of benefits* (as in *unemployment benefits*)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="unemployment" "ben...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this translation fits the text well seeing as I don't have much context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Disbursement of the contributions
Jean Martin
4issuing of financial aid/support/funds
Linda 969
2drawdown of severance payments; payment of calls {on company shares}xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disbursement of the contributions


Explanation:
I do not think shares is right. Have you got more context?

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
23 mins
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drawdown of severance payments; payment of calls {on company shares}


Explanation:
Context still unclear.

Drawdown of Contributions. As far as practicable, ADB shall draw upon Contributions in ... the provisions on use and drawdown of Contributions contained in ...



    www.adb.org/Documents/Papers/ Fund-Grant-Regulations/ADF-Regulations.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing of financial aid/support/funds


Explanation:
depending on context ...
hth ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-26 23:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an afterthought
*issuing of benefits* (as in *unemployment benefits*)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="unemployment" "ben...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this translation fits the text well seeing as I don't have much context.