ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ove non derogate

English translation: when not in conflict

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ove non derogate
English translation:when not in conflict
Entered by: Amy Christie

21:51 Aug 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
Italian term or phrase: ove non derogate
Not sure what is meant here.

Il presente Contratto e' regolato dalla legge italiana, per quanto non espressamente previsto ai sensi del presente Contratto, si applica la Legge n. ... del .... e, ove non derogate, le disposizioni del codice civile sulla locazione.

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
when not in conflict
Explanation:
"disporre su un singolo punto diversamente da una norma esistente, senza peraltro violarne i principi generali: derogare a una disposizione" (Dizionario Garzanti)
Selected response from:

Sonja Zibin
Grading comment
Thanks Sonja - I may use, as peter suggests, when excluded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when not in conflict
Sonja Zibin
3where/to the extent not derogated fromKieran McCann


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when not in conflict


Explanation:
"disporre su un singolo punto diversamente da una norma esistente, senza peraltro violarne i principi generali: derogare a una disposizione" (Dizionario Garzanti)

Sonja Zibin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sonja - I may use, as peter suggests, when excluded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: or when excluded?
53 mins
  -> Thank you Peter

agree  Kimmy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kimmy

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where/to the extent not derogated from


Explanation:
I think this refers to a deliberate act of derogating from particular provisions, not just whether they happen to be in conflict with other parts of the contract or other laws

maybe 'disapplied' if we are only talking about derogation for the purposes of this particular contract

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18