KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

lacunosità

English translation: gaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lacunosità
English translation:gaps
Entered by: GAR

15:42 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Italian term or phrase: lacunosità
Full paragraph:
"Nel caso in cui un documento presenti ambiguità lessicali e/o lacunosità, si procederà a chiarimenti ed integrazioni facendo ricorso agli altri documenti secondo il seguente ordine di prevalenza;"

Thanks in advance :)
clarn
United States
gaps
Explanation:
"lacunosità=lacune"... I think

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-01 15:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=mistakes and gaps in a c...
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gapsGAR
5 +1gaps
Lindsay Watts
4lacunae
Mario Marcolin
4full of gaps
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gaps


Explanation:
"lacunosità=lacune"... I think

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-01 15:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=mistakes and gaps in a c...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb: nice and simple
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Crotty
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fiorsam: I'd say "information gaps"
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsavaria
4 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaps


Explanation:
or even "omissions"

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of gaps


Explanation:
Should a document be full of gaps ( lacunoso) and lexical ambiguities

I'd translate in this way

Hope it helps :)

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacunae


Explanation:
is also an option in certain registers:
"Text is badly mutilated, no illuminations remain, although the number and location of the text lacunae suggest past presence"
http://www.brynmawr.edu/library/speccoll/guides/ms22.shtml

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish