KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

direttrice

English translation: reference directive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direttrice di riferimento
English translation:reference directive
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:39 Aug 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: direttrice
Lo sconto e' applicato in funzione dei volumi sviluppati sulla direttrice di riferimento
andrealondon
directive
Explanation:
reference directive



Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5directive
Ivana UK
3route/line
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
directive


Explanation:
reference directive





Example sentence(s):
  • Public procurement is subject to Community and International rules. ... has decided to deliver to Italy an infringement notice reference Directive 92/50/EEC on the award of public service ...

    Reference: http://www.bipcontracts.com/briefings/Briefings2000/Brief24_...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx
3 hrs

agree  Mara Ballarini
6 hrs

agree  Translation Link
9 hrs

agree  Costanza T.
10 hrs

neutral  Linda 969: Hi Ivana - not sure how *directive* (usually *direttiva*) would fit in with *sconti* and *volumi sviluppati_sulla_* ...
10 hrs
  -> Hi Linda - "direttrice" is often translated as "directive" (although "direttiva" is more common usage)

agree  Peter Cox
1 day1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route/line


Explanation:
Hi Andrea
I think this is about roads or railways - medium confidence because there's little context to go on

www.infrastrutturetrasporti.it/page/standard/mop_all.php?p_...
La direttrice ferroviaria denominata “Transpadana si estende ”da Torino a Trieste

www.itccarli.it/italiano/cmtsvie.htm
La direttrice Adriatica, Corridoio Adriatico, è un collegamento di trasporto combinato

http://www.confautostrade.it/allegati/PubblicazioneCorridoio...
La direttrice Adriatica costituisce un asse portante di
collegamento tra i Corridoi V e VIII (cfr. Tab. 10).

The Adriatic railway line runs along the Adriatic coast
in Italy, and it will play an important role in linking Corridor
V to VIII (cf. Tab. 10).

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30