KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

opporre in compensazione al cessionario i soli crediti verso il cedente

English translation: set up by way of set-off, against the assignee, only claims against/receivables from/ the assignor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opporre in compensazione al cessionario i soli crediti verso il cedente
English translation:set up by way of set-off, against the assignee, only claims against/receivables from/ the assignor
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

07:04 Sep 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: opporre in compensazione al cessionario i soli crediti verso il cedente
contract of assignment of receivables:

Qualora, invece, la cessione sia stata solo notificata al ceduto (ma questi non abbia accettata), il debitore potrà **opporre in compensazione al cessionario i soli crediti verso il cedente** sorti anteriormente alla notificazione stessa

Thank you
enrico vila
set up by way of set-off, against the assignee, only claims against/receivables from/ the assignor
Explanation:
Factoring agreement: assignee = buyer of the receivable and assignor is the seller.

Opporre a: set up or plead against s.o.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set up by way of set-off, against the assignee, only claims against/receivables from/ the assignorxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1use credits granted... to the assignor, as substitutes to the benefit of the assignee
Gennady Lapardin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up by way of set-off, against the assignee, only claims against/receivables from/ the assignor


Explanation:
Factoring agreement: assignee = buyer of the receivable and assignor is the seller.

Opporre a: set up or plead against s.o.





Example sentence(s):
  • (3) The payments required by subsection (1) may be made at the option of the IESO *by way of set-off* in the accounts maintained by the IESO.

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/compensazione/281942/562...
    Reference: http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/Source/Regs/English/2005/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: fine
23 hrs
  -> Thx. I think that the word credit - i.e. a facility or entry - is about the only term that can't be used here. An amount owing or receivable would be standard on a/cs, depending on whether on the assets or liabilities side.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use credits granted... to the assignor, as substitutes to the benefit of the assignee


Explanation:
... is for *anteriormente alla notifica*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-03 18:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'e' chiaro e tondo termine *opporre in compensazione a qd. qc.*
*use smth. as a substitute to smb.*
(non so come entrare nel quadretto sopra)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2006-09-05 18:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. to excellent comment of tom: I understand "i soli crediti" as limitation to the aggregate amount of receivables between the parties. I guess that those financial institutions (may be banks) will play only with Credit Agreements.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
7 hrs
  -> grazie alessandro, ma *set-off* e' proprio quello che occorre