KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

tolleranze

English translation: waivers/forbearances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tolleranze
English translation:waivers/forbearances
Entered by: tinawizzy

15:24 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: tolleranze
The document is an agency contract and the term is found in the end under the title of:

FORMA DEL CONTRATTO - FORO COMPETENTE - CHIUSURA

The entire paragraph reads:

Qualunque modifica al presente contratto deve avvenire per atto scritto, né alcun valore può essere attributo ad eventuali tolleranze dalla Preponente ad infrazioni di qualsiasi natura dell'agente

My first difficulty lies in the fact that I can't see the link between the first part of the sentence until the word 'scritto' and the remaining part of the paragraph. To me it looks like the second part is the continuation of some other sentence.

Next, how would 'tolleranze' be translated in this context? As tolerances?

Thanks for your comments and help!
tinawizzy
Malta
waivers/forbearances
Explanation:
... of breaches

Link between the first and second part: 1. any amendments need to be reduced to writing;

2. no waivers of breaches will be attributed any force i.e. will not substitute the written formality requirement: cf, in the Eng. law of equity, an informal, unwritten assignment of a 'chose in action' i.e. copyright may well be valid, even if not a formal, legal assignment in writing.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and explanation... makes perfect sense !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waivers/forbearancesxxxAdrian MM.
3tolerationAnne Sotgiu


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toleration


Explanation:
I think it's toleration, rather than tolerance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-05 15:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, sent it off too quick. I think a simple "and no value will be.....". I see it as a clarification of the clause.

Anne Sotgiu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waivers/forbearances


Explanation:
... of breaches

Link between the first and second part: 1. any amendments need to be reduced to writing;

2. no waivers of breaches will be attributed any force i.e. will not substitute the written formality requirement: cf, in the Eng. law of equity, an informal, unwritten assignment of a 'chose in action' i.e. copyright may well be valid, even if not a formal, legal assignment in writing.



Example sentence(s):
  • No Waiver or Forbearance of Breach: The waiver by any Party of the breach of any provision of this Agreement shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any ...

    Reference: http://www.telrite.com/agents/forms/Master%20Services%20Agre...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and explanation... makes perfect sense !!