KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

conferire in societa

English translation: vest in a partnership/company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conferire in societa
English translation:vest in a partnership/company
Entered by: tinawizzy

15:36 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: conferire in societa
This term is also in an agency agreement where the agent is specifically prohibited from assigning the agency to third parties or "di conferirlo in società o in partecipazione".

In the glossary I found the term 'conferire in partecipazione' as joint venture, but I can't figure out what 'conferire in societa' means.

Thanks for all help!
tinawizzy
Malta
vest in a partnership/company
Explanation:
or in a joint venture

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use as a contribution to the authorized capital
Gennady Lapardin
3vest in a partnership/companyxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use as a contribution to the authorized capital


Explanation:
or to a JV.
Nel sito sotto c'e' scritto:
"19) Vorrei costituire una S.r.l. e acquisire una quota senza versare denaro ma impegnandomi a prestare a favore della societа la mia opera e i miei servizi. E' ancora vietato, oppure e' cambiato qualcosa con la Riforma?

Il divieto e' stato eliminato per le S.r.l. Con la nuova disciplina e' consentito conferire nelle S.r.l. qualsiasi bene a cui sia possibile attribuire un valore economico. Se poi si intende conferire opere o servizi a favore della societа, sarа pero' necessaria una polizza di assicurazione o una fideiussione bancaria con cui garantire queste prestazioni d’opera o di servizi per l’intero valore assegnato."


    Reference: http://www.mythos.net/volumi/bib_06_00.asp
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 10

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vest in a partnership/company


Explanation:
or in a joint venture



Example sentence(s):
  • atto; ora intende conferire in Società il godimento di detto bene e dichiara al Notaio. che né lui né la moglie hanno scelto un regime patrimoniale diverso ...
  • MagnaCom benefits exceed the traditional packages by offering unique features such as immediate vesting in company matched 401(k) contributions, ...

    Reference: http://www.giustizia.it/concorsi/quesiti_notai_2000/not300-3...
    www.magnacom-inc.com/benefits.shtml joint venture
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!