KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

a regime

English translation: under the terms of the law / collective agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a regime (IN CONTEXT)
English translation:under the terms of the law / collective agreement
Entered by: xxxDCypher

16:41 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
Italian term or phrase: a regime
".....retribuzione media mensile fissa e 134 euro medi mensili a regime da destinare alla retribuzione variabile (posizione e risultato)"
xxxDCypher
under the terms of the law / collective agreement
Explanation:
Is this to do with salaries of public administration workers not on a fixed contract? If so this link might be useful, it mentions the salaries being made up of fixed and variable portions "a regime" i.e. in accordance with the law.

http://cnu.cineca.it/notizie04/metodologica-istat.pdf
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
this fits the context...many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regularly scheduled, on a regular schedule
Rosanna Palermo
3under the terms of the law / collective agreementClaire Titchmarsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularly scheduled, on a regular schedule


Explanation:
a regime means regulated, like on a regimen.. therefore I would say regularly scheduled/ or even scheduled to be allocated towards...

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins
  -> Thanks clb!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the terms of the law / collective agreement


Explanation:
Is this to do with salaries of public administration workers not on a fixed contract? If so this link might be useful, it mentions the salaries being made up of fixed and variable portions "a regime" i.e. in accordance with the law.

http://cnu.cineca.it/notizie04/metodologica-istat.pdf

Claire Titchmarsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
this fits the context...many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are on the right track. I'll read it through again with that interpretation in mind...thx