KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

decreto interministeriale

English translation: interministerial regulation/guideline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decreto interministeriale
English translation:interministerial regulation/guideline
Entered by: xxxDCypher

17:05 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment contract
Italian term or phrase: decreto interministeriale
"...in tutti gli altri casi previsti dal decreto interministeriale"

The classic case of a suspect client glossary. Either the term is unique to Italy (I am not familiar with the political mechanism) or translators have consistently mistranslated this term. Any help appreciated.
xxxDCypher
interministerial regulation
Explanation:
avoids any confusion about "decree" and "decreto"
Selected response from:

M-A-Z
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interdepartemental decree
Carmy Tutino
3 +1atto amministrativo che emana da più ministerihirselina
3interministerial regulationM-A-Z


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interdepartemental decree


Explanation:
As per Oxford Paravia dictionnary. Whereas 'decreto ministeriale > ministerial decree'.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
4 hrs

disagree  M-A-Z: "interdepartemental" is a rare and little explicit term. It may even refer to university branches etc.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interministerial regulation


Explanation:
avoids any confusion about "decree" and "decreto"

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atto amministrativo che emana da più ministeri


Explanation:
Yes, the term is correct


Reference: SANDULLI,Manuale di diritto amministrativo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-23 17:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Interdepartmental Decree No.130, 15 April (Decreto Interministeriale, n.130, 15 aprile). ...


www.inca.org.uk/italy-sources-mainstream.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-24 08:53:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For M-A-Z: the term "interdepartmental" is not rare at all in political science. See for instance

http://www.keele.ac.uk/depts/por/france.htm

The translation "Interdepartmental Decree" is the official English translation used on many international and British websites. See for instance the INCA website, funded by the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA) in England:

http://www.inca.org.uk/italy-sources-mainstream.html

6. ITALY. STATUTES (1994). Interdepartmental Decree No.130, 15 April (Decreto Interministeriale, n.130, 15 aprile). Rome: Gazzetta Ufficiale.



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: Interdepartmental Decree
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vittorio Felaco
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  M-A-Z: "Atto amm ..." is Italian and could not be used in this context, anyway, where reference to a specific "decreto" is made. // Please note that "disagree" always refers to the suggested term and not to what's indicated in the comment field.
6 hrs
  -> Can you read? The suggested expression is "Interdepartmental Decree"