KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Scindibilità

English translation: Severablity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Scindibilità
English translation:Severablity
Entered by: Norman Buhagiar

06:27 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Joint Venture Contract
Italian term or phrase: Scindibilità
Part of a joint venture contract
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
Severablity
Explanation:
Hi
More details of the specific clause might be helpful, but the legal concept of "severability" might be applicable. A "severability clause" is commonly found in contracts in my experience.
Dictionary.com gives this definition:
"Law. Separable or capable of being treated as separate from a whole legal right or obligation: a severable contract obligation."
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Separateness
Peter Cox
3 +1Severablity
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scindibilita
Separateness


Explanation:
Hoepli Grande Dizionario

Peter Cox
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scindibilita
Severablity


Explanation:
Hi
More details of the specific clause might be helpful, but the legal concept of "severability" might be applicable. A "severability clause" is commonly found in contracts in my experience.
Dictionary.com gives this definition:
"Law. Separable or capable of being treated as separate from a whole legal right or obligation: a severable contract obligation."
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 hrs