KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

viene posto un tetto

English translation: a limit is set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viene posto un tetto
English translation:a limit is set
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

06:58 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: viene posto un tetto
"viene posto un tetto per l’assorbimento di un eventuale incremento del costo della Manodopera pari al 5%"
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
a limit is set
Explanation:
there is a(n) (upper) limit set for.....
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a ceiling is fixed (put)
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +3a limit is set
Patricia Crotty
4any eventual increase in workmanship/labor cost is capped at 5%
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a limit is set


Explanation:
there is a(n) (upper) limit set for.....

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
1 hr
  -> thanks Clarinet!

agree  xxxDCypher
3 hrs
  -> thanks Paul!

agree  maryrose
6 hrs
  -> thanks Maryrose!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a ceiling is fixed (put)


Explanation:
REF: dictionnary Paravia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-27 07:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford doct.:
ceiling: an upper limit on prices, wages, performance etc.

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Victor Cauchi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Victor

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Patricia's suggestion is also fine (it's what I'd've proposed myself if I'd received the question when it was asked insead of 3 hours later), but this is more elegant.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie-Hélène

agree  Isabel Booth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel

agree  xxxDCypher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any eventual increase in workmanship/labor cost is capped at 5%


Explanation:
or
a 5% cap is applicable to any eventual increase in the cost of workmanship
or
unforseen (english of the italian imprevisti) labor cost increases are capped at 5%
to cap is to top off, to limit, and is much used in business and financial lingo. Some examples and links follow.

The Medicare Doughnut Hole
... more than $2250 in drug costs will not be covered until costs go over $5100. ... Out-of-pocket drug costs will be capped at $3600 for each beneficiary in 2006. ...

www.worldbank.org/html/dec/chiefecon/conferen/papers/ukadmi...


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/go/rss/-/sport1/hi/football/4402754.st...
    Reference: http://www.oweb.com/state/story/0812202005_staWV--PROMISESch...
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151