KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

mantenra il piu possibilie inalterato il rapporto sinallagmatico

English translation: shall endevour, insofar as possible, to ensure that the bilateral relationship remains unaltered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mantenra il piu possibilie inalterato il rapporto sinallagmatico
English translation:shall endevour, insofar as possible, to ensure that the bilateral relationship remains unaltered
Entered by: Ivana UK

12:51 Oct 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Joint Venture Contract
Italian term or phrase: mantenra il piu possibilie inalterato il rapporto sinallagmatico
part of a joint venture contract
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
shall endevour, insofar as possible, to ensure that the bilateral relationship remains unaltered
Explanation:
sinallagmatico = bilateral/reciprocal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-28 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** should be endeAvour **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-29 10:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

shall endeavour, insofar as possible, to make no changes to the bilateral relationship (sounds more natural in English)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall endevour, insofar as possible, to ensure that the bilateral relationship remains unaltered
Ivana UK
4hall keep, as much as possible, the synallagmatic relationship unchanged
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hall keep, as much as possible, the synallagmatic relationship unchanged


Explanation:
hopefully it helps, PC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-28 13:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, it should read "shall"

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall endevour, insofar as possible, to ensure that the bilateral relationship remains unaltered


Explanation:
sinallagmatico = bilateral/reciprocal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-28 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** should be endeAvour **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-29 10:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

shall endeavour, insofar as possible, to make no changes to the bilateral relationship (sounds more natural in English)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: agree come sempre perfetto
21 hrs
  -> grazie!!!

agree  Rosanna Palermo: mutual?Thanks IIvana..sinalla..is bigger than my head! Happy almost Halloween!
1 day10 hrs
  -> yes - bilateral, reciprocal or mutual - any would fit.