KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

regolarità tecnica/contabile

English translation: accounting /technical approval; accounting/technical compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regolarità tecnica/contabile
English translation:accounting /technical approval; accounting/technical compliance
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

04:27 Feb 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / deliberazione
Italian term or phrase: regolarità tecnica/contabile
On the first page of a legal document, after the list of members present at a meeting, I have:
"Sulla proposta della presente deliberazione sono stati espressi i seguenti pareri favorevoli dai responsabili del servizio, di cui all'art. (....):
di regolarità tecnica (data e firma)
di regolarità contabile (data e firma)"

I don't know how to translate "di regolarità" - any suggestions? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
accounts approved /technically approved
Explanation:
accounts approved (date, signature)
It is difficult to know what to do with tecnica, without knowing what was actually , approved, who approved it and why.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, and thanks to Jean too - both answers useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technical/accounting compliance
Jean Martin
4accounts approved /technically approved
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts approved /technically approved


Explanation:
accounts approved (date, signature)
It is difficult to know what to do with tecnica, without knowing what was actually , approved, who approved it and why.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, and thanks to Jean too - both answers useful.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical/accounting compliance


Explanation:
This is another alternative - the persons signing are declaring that the resolution in question complies with whatever accounting/technical requirements have been specified.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315