KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

data di efficacia del recesso

English translation: effective date of withdrawal [from the contract]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:data di efficacia del recesso
English translation:effective date of withdrawal [from the contract]
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:31 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: data di efficacia del recesso
In ogni caso, ciascuna delle parti avrà la facoltà di recedere dal presente contratto prima della sua naturale scadenza in qualsiasi momento, a mezzo comunicazione scritta da inviarsi all’altra parte via telefax o tramite lettera raccomandata con avviso di ricevimento, con almeno nove mesi di anticipo rispetto alla data di efficacia del recesso.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
effective date of withdrawal [or termination]
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thanks you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2date that such withdrawal takes effect
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +2effective date of withdrawal [or termination]xxxDCypher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective date of withdrawal [or termination]


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
thanks you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yep - that's another good way of putting it
1 min

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I'd add "from the contract" otherwise it makes you think of "symptoms"
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date that such withdrawal takes effect


Explanation:
One way of putting it.

It just means that the party must notify his withdrawal nine months before the date of such withdrawal

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: altrettanto :)
13 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I'd add "from the contract" otherwise it makes you think of "symptoms"
19 mins