KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

studio notarile

English translation: notary's office/chambers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studio notarile
English translation:notary's office/chambers
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

07:27 Mar 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conveyancing
Italian term or phrase: studio notarile
I wonder if there's a specific term for this, other than the obvious.

The context is property conveyancing.

"in XXX e nel mio studio notarile poste al viale della Libertà civico x. Innanzi a me Avv. XXX XXX di XX, Notaio in XXX ed iscritto nel Ruolo del Distretto Notarile di ..."
Alexander Chisholm
notary's office
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/notarile
HTH
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8notary's office
Lindsay Watts
4solicitor's office
Daniela Warman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
notary's office


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/notarile
HTH

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: This dictionary agrees with me, is it any good?
3 mins
  -> Thanks; James

agree  Mara Ballarini
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Mara

agree  writeaway
47 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Marie Scarano
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariesca

agree  xxxDCypher
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Judy

agree  James D'Agostino: Definitely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, James

agree  nedra
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitor's office


Explanation:
Notary's office is correct. Depending on the overall context of the document, solicitor's office may be more suitable.

Daniela Warman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: civil-law notary is clearer (as opposed to notary public) if distinction has to be made. not all solicitors are notaries
33 mins

neutral  xxxDCypher: notary is a very specific profession/discipline in Italy
53 mins