KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

vani catastali

English translation: habitable rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vani catastali
English translation:habitable rooms
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:38 Mar 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conveyancing
Italian term or phrase: vani catastali
not sure why the second word is used. Is this essential to the meaning?

" .. casa di abitazione al piano terra, composta da 5 (cinque) vani catastali, avente accesso da via San Giovanni tramite cortile comune, confinante con .."
Alexander Chisholm
habitable rooms
Explanation:
This is the number of rooms counted for land registry purposes, constituting the official description of the premises used in conveyancing.
"Habitable" doesn't, of course, convey that meaning literally but it is the term used in UK official documents, building regulations etc. to mean the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 13:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't want to sound categoric about Cadastral - especially in a US context which I know nothing of - but can only express my opinion. Despite a 30 year career in property (US real estate) at all levels, the first time I saw the word Cadastral was on ProZ.com.
Catastale is used generically and frequently in Italian; cadastral is just not used as an equivalent in the UK. The man in the street has never heard the word and all official documents I have seen find alternative expressions according to the context.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4habitable rooms
Russell Jones
4 -1cadastral rooms/environments
stefania da prato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cadastral rooms/environments


Explanation:
spero di esserti stata d'aiuto ..

buon lavoro

Stefania

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russell Jones: The word cadastral exists but usage is very specialised and most of the 547 cases on the web are on Italian sites.
15 mins
  -> non capisco il motivo del tuo disagree..il settore (legale-contratti) mi sembra sufficientemente "specialised" per usare il termine cadastral

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitable rooms


Explanation:
This is the number of rooms counted for land registry purposes, constituting the official description of the premises used in conveyancing.
"Habitable" doesn't, of course, convey that meaning literally but it is the term used in UK official documents, building regulations etc. to mean the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 13:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't want to sound categoric about Cadastral - especially in a US context which I know nothing of - but can only express my opinion. Despite a 30 year career in property (US real estate) at all levels, the first time I saw the word Cadastral was on ProZ.com.
Catastale is used generically and frequently in Italian; cadastral is just not used as an equivalent in the UK. The man in the street has never heard the word and all official documents I have seen find alternative expressions according to the context.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Dopn't mean to be obtuse Russel, but what about US legislation? Useful info if you happen to know.
10 mins

agree  xxxDCypher: this fits the context...and it is particularly relevant in terms of calculating stamp duty (for sale/transfer of property) and property or (even in UK this term is widely used!) cadastral tax
34 mins