KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

di divisione senza conguagli

English translation: division free of incumbrances (or encumbrances)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di divisione senza conguagli
English translation:division free of incumbrances (or encumbrances)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:54 Mar 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conveyancing
Italian term or phrase: di divisione senza conguagli
"II venditore responsabilmente dichiara che di tutto quanto qui venduto lo stesso è rimasto assegnatario in forza di atto di divisione senza conguagli a rogito Notar ...."
Alexander Chisholm
division free of incumbrances (or encumbrances)
Explanation:
This simply means that there are no claims or interests against the property, it is his to sell or dispose of as he wishes as he is the rightful owner as the property is free of engumbrances..claims against it.
In other words yet, he has full ownership/title rights to the property.

en·cum·brance /ɛnˈkʌmbrəns/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[en-kuhm-bruhns] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

3. Law. a burden or claim on property, as a mortgage.

Also, incumbrance.
divisione in this case is the apportioning/assignment of the property

he retains (has retained) full un-encumbered ownership as stated by the documented property assigment (filed with/certified by.. I am not sure about this rogito thing..could also be recorded with) xxx notary

ap·por·tion /əˈpɔrʃən, əˈpoʊr-/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[uh-pawr-shuhn, uh-pohr-] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) to distribute or allocate proportionally; divide and assign according to some rule of proportional distribution: to apportion expenses among the three men.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-18 18:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deed assignment act would be the proper lingo if he obtained this as a result of a bankrupcy proceeding
deed transfer could be used in any other case
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assignment_(law)
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5division free of incumbrances (or encumbrances)
Rosanna Palermo
4deed of settlement / act of partition of real property without adjustments / compensations
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atto di divisione senza conguagli
deed of settlement / act of partition of real property without adjustments / compensations


Explanation:
see eurodicautom

for atto di divisione

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

Definition atto per il quale un bene é diviso fra due o più comproprietari

Reference A. Trabucchi, Ist. Dir. Civ.,XIX ed.1973
(1) TERM atto di divisione

Reference A. Trabucchi, Ist. Dir. Civ.,XIX ed.1973


(1) TERM act of partition of real property

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels 1978
(2) TERM deed of settlement

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels 1978

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
division free of incumbrances (or encumbrances)


Explanation:
This simply means that there are no claims or interests against the property, it is his to sell or dispose of as he wishes as he is the rightful owner as the property is free of engumbrances..claims against it.
In other words yet, he has full ownership/title rights to the property.

en·cum·brance /ɛnˈkʌmbrəns/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[en-kuhm-bruhns] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

3. Law. a burden or claim on property, as a mortgage.

Also, incumbrance.
divisione in this case is the apportioning/assignment of the property

he retains (has retained) full un-encumbered ownership as stated by the documented property assigment (filed with/certified by.. I am not sure about this rogito thing..could also be recorded with) xxx notary

ap·por·tion /əˈpɔrʃən, əˈpoʊr-/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[uh-pawr-shuhn, uh-pohr-] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) to distribute or allocate proportionally; divide and assign according to some rule of proportional distribution: to apportion expenses among the three men.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-18 18:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deed assignment act would be the proper lingo if he obtained this as a result of a bankrupcy proceeding
deed transfer could be used in any other case
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assignment_(law)

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Many thanks.