KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

servizio di pubblicità immobiliare

English translation: Property listing service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizio di pubblicità immobiliare
English translation:Property listing service
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:21 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / PROPERTY
Italian term or phrase: servizio di pubblicità immobiliare
a division of the "agenzia del territorio"
Alexander Chisholm
Real Estate/Property Advertising/Marketing service or listing service
Explanation:
Immobile is real estate
A real estate agency will advertise its "listings" using newspaper ads, tv ads, web sites and signs on the road next to the property.
Marketing/advertising are the most commonly used terms..several ways to say the same thing
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-18 19:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check these out..all "listings"

www.governmentauctions.org/FreeByRealEstate.asp
realestate.yahoo.com/Oregon/Government_Camp
www.rurdev.usda.gov/regs/forms/1955-42.pdf
Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: bill
Part of Speech: noun 2
Definition: list
Synonyms: advertisement, affiche, agenda, bulletin, card, catalogue, flyer, handbill, handout, inventory, leaflet, listing, notice, placard, playbill, poster, program, roster, schedule, syllabus
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Real Estate/Property Advertising/Marketing service or listing service
Rosanna Palermo
4property information service
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property information service


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: Thanks for the kind comment Jim!
20 hrs
  -> I was angry. With more context we would not have gone up the advertising tree. Also I don't think, this is the place for offensive comments about Italian government ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real Estate/Property Advertising/Marketing service or listing service


Explanation:
Immobile is real estate
A real estate agency will advertise its "listings" using newspaper ads, tv ads, web sites and signs on the road next to the property.
Marketing/advertising are the most commonly used terms..several ways to say the same thing
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-18 19:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check these out..all "listings"

www.governmentauctions.org/FreeByRealEstate.asp
realestate.yahoo.com/Oregon/Government_Camp
www.rurdev.usda.gov/regs/forms/1955-42.pdf
Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: bill
Part of Speech: noun 2
Definition: list
Synonyms: advertisement, affiche, agenda, bulletin, card, catalogue, flyer, handbill, handout, inventory, leaflet, listing, notice, placard, playbill, poster, program, roster, schedule, syllabus


Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!