KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contratto di Lavoro Collettivo del Settore di appartenenza

English translation: Collective National [Labour] Contract for the sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Contratto di Lavoro Collettivo del Settore di appartenenza
English translation:Collective National [Labour] Contract for the sector
Entered by: SEA-words

18:54 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Electrical Industrial Appliance
Italian term or phrase: Contratto di Lavoro Collettivo del Settore di appartenenza
Il fornitore si impegna a corrispondere al personale stesso una retribuzione non inferiore a quella prevista dal *Contratto di Lavoro Collettivo del Settore di appartenenza.*

Si tratta di un contratto, questo punto spiega gli obblighi del fornitore verso il proprio personale. Non so se Contratto di Lavoro Collettivo sia da considerarsi un nome proprio o se sia scritto maiuscolo tanto per fare. Ad ogni modo, qual è il suo equivalente nel British English?
SEA-words
Collective National [Labour] Contract for the sector
Explanation:
This is the national contract as opposed to the company specific contract which is negotiated on a periodic basis...typically every 2 years...by the national trade union organisations with representatives of companies from the sector.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-20 19:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately I am not at home or I could give the reference of glossaries contained on the CGIL and Assolombarda websites (and I agree with most of the English definitions).
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Grazie Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Collective National [Labour] Contract for the sectorxxxDCypher
5Collective industrial relations agreement for the sector
James (Jim) Davis
5collective labour agreement for the industryJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collective National [Labour] Contract for the sector


Explanation:
This is the national contract as opposed to the company specific contract which is negotiated on a periodic basis...typically every 2 years...by the national trade union organisations with representatives of companies from the sector.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-20 19:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately I am not at home or I could give the reference of glossaries contained on the CGIL and Assolombarda websites (and I agree with most of the English definitions).

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Grazie Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective labour agreement for the industry


Explanation:
imho, "industry"fits better for "settore"

a ref:

A collective labour agreement for the paper industry's white-collar employees received also the final seal of approval on Thursday 30 June.
english.forestindustries.fi/press/2005/20050701142710.html - 24k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-20 19:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible;

for the corresponding industry / for the specific industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-20 19:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think you need the capital letters here, because in the sentence, it is a generic concept, not a proper name

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collective industrial relations agreement for the sector


Explanation:
Note the dialect. This is best for UK only.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337