KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

si fa riferimento

English translation: reference should be made to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si fa riferimento
English translation:reference should be made to
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

10:37 Mar 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conveyance agreement for the sale/buy of a rural property estate
Italian term or phrase: si fa riferimento
here is the full sentence I need help on:
" per quanto non espressamente specificato nel presente contratto, si fa riferimento al Codice Civile italiano"
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
reference should be made to
Explanation:
Alternatively, the Italian Civil Code applies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-23 15:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"as concerns that which is not expressly specified in this contract, the Italian Civil Code applies"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
yep! many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reference should be made to
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1refer to
Lindsay Watts


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer to


Explanation:
HTH

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: could you please help me with the full sentence "per quanto non espressamente specificato nel presente contratto, si fa riferimento..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Please refer to...
13 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reference should be made to


Explanation:
Alternatively, the Italian Civil Code applies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-23 15:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"as concerns that which is not expressly specified in this contract, the Italian Civil Code applies"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
yep! many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
32 mins

agree  Patricia Crotty: the Civil Code applies is good
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia always happy to learn legalese from you, Well, when I'm working, that is.

agree  Giulia Barontini: Also like this expression!
3 hrs

agree  Piera Sarasini
801 days