KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

titolari di diritti particolari

English translation: those having specific/special rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolari di diritti particolari
English translation:those having specific/special rights
Entered by: RProsser

13:16 Mar 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: titolari di diritti particolari
From a document about a proposed merger between two companies
RProsser
those having specific/special rights
Explanation:
those in posession of specific/special rights

Although I can't really say for sure without more context!
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help on that one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1holders of particular rights
TrueBaller
3 +1those having specific/special rights
Ivana UK


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those having specific/special rights


Explanation:
those in posession of specific/special rights

Although I can't really say for sure without more context!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help on that one!
Notes to answerer
Asker: here's the context if it helps. Non ci sono titolari di diritti particolari nei confronti di D-AUS come previsto dall’art. 2:320(1) del codice civile olandese


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Surely!
29 mins
  -> thanks Giulia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holders of particular rights


Explanation:
I would say...

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Peter!