KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

venuta meno

English translation: termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:venuta meno
English translation:termination
Entered by: Steve Melling

09:30 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / shareholder's agreement
Italian term or phrase: venuta meno
Il presente contratto obbliga le parti sino a che esse saranno azionidste della XXXX.
L'uscita della compagine azionaria comporterà per l'azionista uscente la automatica venuta meno degli obblighi assunti con la sottoscrizione del presente contratto parasociale.
Steve Melling
France
termination
Explanation:
"venire meno" significa "cessare"
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2terminationxxxsilvia b
3violation (infringement)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termination


Explanation:
"venire meno" significa "cessare"

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean that the obligations cease to apply to the withdrawing shareholder? Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs
  -> grazie Vittorio :)

agree  potra: Yes, it is appropriate for this context
10 hrs
  -> grazie potra :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violation (infringement)


Explanation:
According to the Hoepli dictionary. I hope this helps.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsilvia b: "venire meno *agli* obblighi" vuol dire "violare"
58 mins