KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

orizzonte

English translation: [time] period/ time frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orizzonte
English translation:[time] period/ time frame
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

08:07 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: orizzonte
le informazioni sulle consegne vengono trasmesse con le seguenti modaltà:
....con cadenza annuale viene trasmessa una stima delle consegne, suddiviso per famiglie di prodotto, con orizzonte di 1 anno
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
[time] period
Explanation:
... for a period of 1 year.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[time] periodxxxDCypher
4focus, viewpoint (but see below)
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[time] period


Explanation:
... for a period of 1 year.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, that's probably clearer and certainly simpler than my answer
2 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I' so glad nobody wrote "horizon" :-)
19 mins

agree  potra: Yes, also 'within one year time frame'
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus, viewpoint (but see below)


Explanation:
In your case, it just means an annual forecast of the consignments for the forthcoming year.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118