KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ulteriore nostra obbligazione

English translation: our additional obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ulteriore nostra obbligazione
English translation:our additional obligations
Entered by: larat

20:59 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: ulteriore nostra obbligazione
è il titolo di un articolo di contratto non so come renderlo. Our further obligation? This party's further obligation? Any suggestions?? Grazie
larat
additional obligations
Explanation:
forget "our"

You could either put

Additional Obligations

or

Additional Obligations of XXX

It will be obvious from the context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-28 21:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional Obligations is a standard clause header in English.

How about: Obligations of X, Obligations of Y, Additional Obligations of X, etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-28 21:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duties, responsibilites or requirements might also be synonyms for obblighi as you feel appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 22:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. Or you could also use Supplier/customer. Recording company/distributor, or whatever role the respective parties have....hope you find your coffee plunger before breakfast time!
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
I went for "Our additional obligations" in the end although not 100% satisfied. Thanks also Jim & Peter and all others. Diffult choice as usual!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2additional obligationsxxxDCypher
5 +1further obligations on our part
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional obligations


Explanation:
forget "our"

You could either put

Additional Obligations

or

Additional Obligations of XXX

It will be obvious from the context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-28 21:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional Obligations is a standard clause header in English.

How about: Obligations of X, Obligations of Y, Additional Obligations of X, etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-28 21:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duties, responsibilites or requirements might also be synonyms for obblighi as you feel appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 22:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. Or you could also use Supplier/customer. Recording company/distributor, or whatever role the respective parties have....hope you find your coffee plunger before breakfast time!

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
I went for "Our additional obligations" in the end although not 100% satisfied. Thanks also Jim & Peter and all others. Diffult choice as usual!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Paul! Guess u'r right. I like additional obligations but as the other titles are "our obligations" "your obligations" "general obligations" obligations" and another dozen specific ones I think I must say something that differentiates it and makes it clear. How about our additional obligations? I know it doesn't sound much english but in this context...

Asker: couldn't find my cofee pusher tonight so hadn't thought of "additional", was going for something like extra, supplementary etc. :-( There are no names on the contract so I can't assume the client will put them , I guess it's just a general draft he'll use with various singers (it's a casa discografica contract). I think I'll sleep over this one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs

agree  maryrose
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
further obligations on our part


Explanation:
Never forget anything in contract or if things go wrong somebody else will

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs