KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

asseverata

English translation: to declare on oath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asseverare
English translation:to declare on oath
Entered by: Luisa Fiorini

08:17 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: asseverata
si parla di una relazione di stima. Un esperto :
"l'ha asseverata con giuramento davanti al notaio......."
bobedwin
to declare on oath
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2007-03-29 08:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He declared on oath in front of a notary/notary public.

HTH
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sworn
Judy Almodovar
4to declare on oath
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to declare on oath


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2007-03-29 08:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He declared on oath in front of a notary/notary public.

HTH

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sworn


Explanation:
sworn = giuramento


sworn + ed = pass tense (sworned)

Example sentence(s):
  • Sworn in front of a notary official.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog